Dover by the Numbers from AskDover
About 6 in 10 Dover renters spend 30% or more of their income on rent
Up from about 5 in 10 in 2006-10. No clear change since 2015-19.
Each point is a 5-year survey estimate, so neighboring points share years. We tested only 2006-10, 2015-19 and 2020-24, which do not overlap.
Source: Census American Community Survey, table B25070. Download the data (CSV).
See the numbers as a table
| Survey years | Paying 30% or more | Give or take | Paying 50% or more | Give or take |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-10 | 48.4 | 5.2 | 28.9 | 3.8 |
| 2007-11 | 53.8 | 6.2 | 29.2 | 4.8 |
| 2008-12 | 53.6 | 5.7 | 28.7 | 4.7 |
| 2009-13 | 54.9 | 5.6 | 30.2 | 4.7 |
| 2010-14 | 55.1 | 5.8 | 31.4 | 5.1 |
| 2011-15 | 55.6 | 6.9 | 32.8 | 5.7 |
| 2012-16 | 56.0 | 4.9 | 31.7 | 4.0 |
| 2013-17 | 55.2 | 5.0 | 31.2 | 4.0 |
| 2014-18 | 56.1 | 4.9 | 30.1 | 4.2 |
| 2015-19 | 58.9 | 5.8 | 28.7 | 4.3 |
| 2016-20 | 58.4 | 6.6 | 28.5 | 5.5 |
| 2017-21 | 58.2 | 5.9 | 28.1 | 5.1 |
| 2018-22 | 58.6 | 6.5 | 27.0 | 5.9 |
| 2019-23 | 58.6 | 6.6 | 25.3 | 5.5 |
| 2020-24 | 58.4 | 7.4 | 24.3 | 5.7 |
Need help now? See who to call for rent or eviction or shelter.
Dover is above the state
The gap with Delaware is larger than the survey's margin. The gaps with Kent County and the nation are not (source).
The line shows the likely range. Dover's is wide because the survey samples fewer homes there.
Source: table B25070.
See the numbers as a table
| Place | Share | Give or take | Renter households |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dover | 58.4 | 7.4 | 8,025 |
| Kent County | 52.5 | 4.1 | 18,546 |
| Delaware | 49.6 | 2.0 | 102,006 |
| United States | 51.1 | 0.3 | 41,908,786 |
Since 2015-19, rent has not pulled ahead of renter income
The scale starts at 80. Income can rise because people earn more or because different people now rent. The data can't separate the two.
Sources: table B25064, table B25119, Bureau of Labor Statistics consumer prices.
See the numbers as a table
| Survey years | Median rent | Give or take | Median renter income | Give or take | Yearly rent as % of income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-10 | 891 | 29 | 32,672 | 2,991 | 32.7 |
| 2007-11 | 926 | 43 | 33,421 | 4,704 | 33.2 |
| 2008-12 | 955 | 50 | 32,648 | 2,966 | 35.1 |
| 2009-13 | 917 | 36 | 30,026 | 3,806 | 36.6 |
| 2010-14 | 929 | 30 | 30,063 | 3,123 | 37.1 |
| 2011-15 | 949 | 25 | 30,380 | 4,236 | 37.5 |
| 2012-16 | 982 | 28 | 31,199 | 3,114 | 37.8 |
| 2013-17 | 994 | 35 | 31,742 | 3,541 | 37.6 |
| 2014-18 | 1,028 | 32 | 31,012 | 2,957 | 39.8 |
| 2015-19 | 1,038 | 38 | 31,742 | 2,592 | 39.2 |
| 2016-20 | 1,066 | 36 | 32,541 | 3,309 | 39.3 |
| 2017-21 | 1,092 | 46 | 35,261 | 2,778 | 37.2 |
| 2018-22 | 1,165 | 52 | 37,831 | 3,140 | 37.0 |
| 2019-23 | 1,252 | 60 | 41,950 | 3,555 | 35.8 |
| 2020-24 | 1,344 | 50 | 44,129 | 4,037 | 36.5 |
Lower-income renters carry most of it
About 3 in 4 renters under 80% of area income pay more than 30%. Above area income, few do (HUD CHAS).
Area income is HUD's median family income for the Dover metro area, adjusted for household size. HUD rounds its counts.
Source: HUD CHAS 2018-22, Table 8, Dover city.
See the numbers as a table
| Income, share of area income | Paying more than 30% | Households | Share | Give or take |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up to 30% | 1,155 | 1,515 | 76.2 | 12.0 |
| 30% to 50% | 1,280 | 1,735 | 73.8 | 13.8 |
| 50% to 80% | 1,345 | 1,720 | 78.2 | 8.4 |
| 80% to 100% | 250 | 750 | 33.3 | 12.7 |
| Over 100% | 190 | 1,990 | 9.5 | 7.0 |
Permits for larger buildings stopped for five years, then came back
A permit is not a finished home, and the data doesn't say which homes are for rent.
Source: Census Building Permits Survey, Dover.
See the numbers as a table
| Year | In buildings of 5 or more | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2,014 | 72 | 44 | 116 |
| 2,015 | 182 | 65 | 247 |
| 2,016 | 102 | 126 | 228 |
| 2,017 | 296 | 152 | 448 |
| 2,018 | 42 | 164 | 206 |
| 2,019 | 0 | 48 | 48 |
| 2,020 | 0 | 48 | 48 |
| 2,021 | 0 | 81 | 81 |
| 2,022 | 0 | 116 | 116 |
| 2,023 | 0 | 81 | 81 |
| 2,024 | 108 | 110 | 218 |
| 2,025 | 144 | 95 | 239 |
Owners pay less of their income, and home values jumped
29.0% of owners pay 30% or more on housing, give or take 5.4 points (source). The median home value rose 47.7% since 2015-19, while owner income rose 16.4%, both before inflation (value), (income).
Two county figures
How we did this
- Main source: the Census American Community Survey, 5-year estimates for Dover city, saved on 2026-11-01 with their web addresses (rent burden), (rent), (income), (home value), (owner costs), (tenure), (occupancy). The latest covers 2020-24, so it does not show this year's rents.
- Give or take: these are survey estimates, and the Census publishes margins at 90% confidence. We combined margins using Census formulas, and call a change or gap real only when it is larger than its combined margin.
- Comparisons: we tested only survey periods that do not overlap: 2006-10, 2015-19 and 2020-24. The chart lines show every year for shape only. The rise from 48.4% to 58.4% passes this test, by 10.0 points against a margin of 9.0. The change since 2015-19 does not.
- Paying 30% or more uses gross rent, which includes utilities, and the 30% line is a common rule of thumb. We left out households with no computed figure, as the Census does.
- Yearly rent as % of income divides one median by another, so it is a rough guide. It moved 2.7 points since 2015-19 against a margin of 5.0.
- Prices: the national Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, averaged across each year's months. Census dollars are in each period's final year, so we compare with that year. Changes on this page are not adjusted for inflation. Prices are national, not local.
- HUD data: CHAS 2018-22 is the newest HUD file we found. It covers an earlier period than the newest Census data. Fair market rents are for federal fiscal year 2027 and the Dover, DE MSA, which matches Kent County. HUD blocks scripted downloads, so we read those files in a browser and saved only the rows we used.
- Permits: counts of homes in new buildings that Dover reported to the Census for all twelve months of each year.
- Eviction filings: from the Legal Services Corporation's court data tracker. Moratoriums covered parts of 2020 and 2021. We did not use court records that name people or addresses.
- AI and review: this report is AI-assisted. An AI model wrote the text and code from a computed data file, and a person reviews it before it is published. Every number on the page is checked by script against that file, and the scripts and saved raw data are kept with this report.
What this data can't tell you
- Why any of this changed. We make no claim about causes.
- What rent costs if you move today. These figures include long-time tenants and subsidized homes, not just new leases.
- Who is struggling. Paying 30% or more is not the same as hardship, and some households, such as students, may have low reported income but other support.
- Evictions inside city limits. We found no public count for the city alone.
- Housing conditions. We found no public city data on code enforcement or rental inspections.